NPTEL Introduction To Industry 4.0 And Industrial Internet Of Things Week 8 Assignment Answers 2024

NPTEL Introduction To Industry 4.0 And Industrial Internet Of Things Week 8 Assignment Answers 2024

NPTEL Introduction To Industry 4.0 And Industrial Internet Of Things Week 8 Assignment Answers 2024



Which of the following does not characterize big data analytics?

a. Volume

b. Velocity

c. Vector

d. Variability

Answer: c. Vector


Which of the following algorithms is useful when it is feasible to acquire training data for the different states (or classes) that need to be modeled?

a. Unsupervised learning algorithm

b. Supervised learning algorithm

c. Reinforcement learning algorithm

d. None of the above

Answer: b. Supervised learning algorithm


Which of the following is false about the deep learning models?

a. Learns features automatically without manually specifying them

b. Does not use neural networks

c. Raw data from sensors can be directly fed into the model

d. Generally require a large amount of computation power

Answer: b. Does not use neural networks


Which of the following software may be used for batch-oriented analytics?

a. Apache Hadoop and Apache Spark

b. Eclipse

c. Sublime

d. None of the above

Answer: a. Apache Hadoop and Apache Spark


Which of the following is an example of a classification algorithm?

a. Density-Based Spatial Clustering of Applications with Noise

b. Support Vector Machine

c. K-Means

d. Bayes Regression

Answer: b. Support Vector Machine


In_______________ data points may belong to more than one cluster. Fill in the blanks.

a. Hard Clustering

b. Soft Clustering

c. Hard Classification

d. Soft Classification

Answer: b. Soft Clustering


Which of the following supervised learning algorithms may be used when the output variable is a real number instead of a categorical value?

a. Regression

b. Classification

c. Both (a) and (b)

d. Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: a. Regression


Which of the following statements about the reinforcement learning algorithm is false?

a. There is no external supervisor to guide the agent

b. Builds a knowledge graph from the constant feedback of the corresponding actions

c. There is no reward function

d. There is a mapping between input and output

Answer: d. There is a mapping between input and output


Machine learning is a subset of deep learning that can learn automatically by finding the features of the object on its own. State true or false.

a. True

b. False

Answer: b. False


Why is cloud computing necessary for IIoT?

a. High computational speed for data monitoring and analytics

b. Scalable and secure services

c. Effective data acquisition

d. All of the above

Answer: d. All of the above


Which of the following is not true about Platform-as-a-service for IIoT?

a. Allows industries to self-develop applications

b. Clients have control over the application and the configuration environment

c. The service provider manages everything

d. Software firms like Cumulocity, Bosch IoT, and Carriots offer PaaS for IIoT industries

Answer: c. The service provider manages everything


Who among the following does not provide Industrial Cloud Platform?

a. C3 IoT

b. Uptake

c. Netbeans

d. GE Predix

Answer: c. Netbeans


Which of the following is/are the advantage(s) of using a Cloud simulator before real deployment?

a. Pre-deployment test before real implementation

b. System testing at no cost

c. Repeatable evaluation of the system

d. All of the above

Answer: d. All of the above


Which of the following does not represent the objective of Industry 4.0?

a. Rigid solutions

b. Expanded security

c. Better performance

d. Higher production

Answer: a. Rigid solutions


"K-medoid is a clustering algorithm that is used to maximize the distance between some randomly selected points in a cluster." State true or false.

a. True

b. False

Answer: b. False

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post

POST ADS1



POST ADS 2